Gallery Suomeksi

Choose Vip Cruise steamships





s/s Punkaharju

s/s Punkaharju´s scenic cruises on summer 2019

Daily cruises Monday to Sunday at 11am, 1pm, 3pm,
5pm and 7pm.

BOOK ONLINE

Ticket to steam ship cruises costs: adults 20€,
children 5-17 years 10€. children under 5 years free.
Family ticket (2+3) 50€

With her elegant old salon, spacious sun decks and the breathtaking views of nature you can experience aboard, s/s Punkaharju will captivate you and your guests like no other charter yacht on the lake. s/s Punkaharju is the oldest steamer still in business use, built in 1905.

See the ship and see the possibilities and the history. Come experience the distinctive atmosphere of old steamships. Explore our enclosed decks and open-air sun deck, each with a unique setting. s/s Punkaharju can accommodate groups of up to 75. The ship is equipped with modern navigation systems.

- Capacity 75 persons.
- Length 22.45 m
- Finnish made compound steam engine 92 hp

About the ship

Previous names: s/s Osuuskunta I, s/s Kerttu, s/s Punkaharju, s/s Taimi III
Place of construction: Lypsyniemi shipyard, Savonlinna engineering workshop, Savonlinna
Year built: 1905/ Burned in 1926, rebuilt in the same year
Length: 22,50 m
Beam: 4,95 m
Draught: 2,00 m
Engine: Compound steam engine 91 iHV
Boiler: 10 Bar, one Oilon oil burner
Fuel: Light fuel oil
Tonnage: 74 brt
Capacity: 75
Facilities: Restaurant, 3 salons, bar, sauna
Equipment: Rescue equipment for over 80 persons as required by the Finnish Maritime Administration, GPS, electronic navigational charts, Garmin digital radar system, VHF telephone.
Owner: Oy Vip Cruise Ltd
Home port: Savonlinna

Like in Facebook



s/s Savonlinna - "Saimaa Express"

The s/s Savonlinna, a museum ship owned by the city of Savonlinna, has joined the Vip Cruises fleet. When not in service, it can be admired at the Savonlinna Provincial Museum. The s/s Savonlinna, a genuine 100-year-old steamship fuelled by 1-metre birch logs, boasts fully licensed restaurant services, a fully equipped conference space, and twelve two-person cabins. The exterior has been restored to its 1927 glory.

The S/S Savonlinna was built for Saimaa Steamship Ltd. at the Varkaus shipyard of Paul Wahl & Co. in 1904. The company’s original intention was to maintain daily marine traffic between Savonlinna and Lappeenranta. Traffic on this route thrived in 1905-1916 thanks to the abundance of spa visitors.

The ship originally had one and a half decks. Particular attention was paid to the interior, as the ship was used to transport wealthy spa visitors.

With its log storage, steam engine and firebox, the engine room attracts the attention of many people on the cruise. On the s/s Savonlinna, one can still experience the atmosphere of a traditional steamer – from the engine room to the dining salon and on to the captain’s bridge. The s/s Savonlinna is also the representative ship of the city of Savonlinna and has catered for numerous heads of state and business leaders.

The s/s Savonlinna has a registered capacity of 99 passengers. The ship can cater for 32 seated diners or 50 buffet diners.

The main deck consists of a kitchen, a dining salon and a women’s salon, and a lavatory. The upper deck is made up of twelve two-person cabins, a smoking salon, the captain’s cabin, the steering cabin, two lavatories and a shower cabin. The lower deck contains a conference, training and exhibition room.

Reserve the s/s Savonlinna for your very own nostalgic cruise. The ship is available by reservation only.

Like in Facebook

About the ship

Place of construction: Paul Wahl & Co. shipyard in Varkaus
Year built: 1904
Capacity: 99
Facilities: Kitchen, dining salon and women’s salon, lavatory. On upper deck, twelve two-person cabins, smoking salon, captain’s cabin, steering cabin, two lavatories and shower cabin. On lower deck, conference, training, and exhibition room.
Owner: City of Savonlinna
Home port: Savonlinna



s/s Paul Wahl

s/s Paul Wahl´s scenic cruises on summer 2019

Cruises Tuesday to Saturday at 12am and 2pm. Places must be reserved in advance.

Ticket to steam ship cruises costs:
adults 20€
children 7-17 years 10€. children under 7 years free.
Family ticket 50€

Nostalgic and luxurious, Finnish made steamship Paul Wahl is an elegant ship of intimate proportions yet spacious enough for groups of up to 99. Amenities on board include a fully equipped bar, restroom facilities, full service galley and open-air decks.

Steamship Paul Wahl was built in Varkaus in 1919. The ship is the fastest type of Saimaa passanger steamer. Paul Wahl has modern navigation equipment to ensure the safety of all cruises.

About the ship

Previous names: s/s Paasivesi, s/s Joensuu, s/s Mikkeli, s/s Vehmersalmi, s/s Maaninka
Place of construction: A. Ahlström Oy, Varkaus engineering workshop, Varkaus
Year built: 1919
Length: 26,50 m
Beam: 6,00 m
Draught: 2,10 m
Engine: Compound steam engine 150 iHV
Boiler: 10 Bar, 2 Oilon oil burners
Fuel: Light fuel oil
Tonnage: 125 brt
Capacity: 99
Facilities: Restaurant, 4 salons, 8 cabins
Equipment: Rescue equipment for over 100 persons as required by the Finnish Maritime Administration, GPS, electronic navigational charts, Garmin digital radar system, VHF telephone
Owner: Oy Vip Cruise Ltd
Home port: Savonlinna

Contact

Oy Vip Cruise Ltd - LP Management Oy
Tienpolvi 8
57710 Savonlinna
FINLAND
+358 50 368 2287




Director
Captain


Janne Leinonen
Phone: +358 50 368 2287
E-mail: janne.leinonen@vipcruise.info

Janne Leinonen

Suomeksi